about employee benefits about howden Contact Us
Privacy Policy  
Howden India is committed to honesty and transparency in our dealings with our clients, employees and service partners. Our goal is to provide you with a personalized internet experience that delivers the information, resources and services that are most relevant and helpful to you. In order to achieve this goal, we sometimes collect information during your visits to understand what differentiates you from other users. We strive to protect the personal information under our control and take certain precautions to help maintain the security and accuracy of that data.
Howden India complies with the provisions of Information Technology Act 2000, the Information Technology Amendment Act, 2008 and the Information Technology Rules 2011.
  • Sensitive Personal Data or Information Collected
To effectively provide service (whether online or manual) to you, we may collect following Sensitive Personal Data & Information from time to time with your consent
  • Basic Personal Details like name, age, gender
  • Correspondence Details like Work or Residential Address, Email Address, Landline or Mobile Phone Numbers
  • Employment Details like Employee ID, Date of Joining
  • Photographs
  • Health & Wellness Information like Height, Weight, Blood Sugar Level, Blood Pressure Levels
  • Financial Information like PAN Card &Claim Related information
Provided, any information that is freely available or accessible in public domain or furnished under the Right to Information Act, 2005 or any other law for the time being in force shall not be regarded as sensitive personal data or information for the purposes of these rules.
You are under no obligation to provide such information. However, if you should choose to withhold requested information, we may not be able to provide certain services for which such information was sought.
You are entitled to revoke your consent at any point in time by providing a written notice to us. All Sensitive Personal Data & Information shall be returned or disposed off as per your instructions.
By using this website, you signify your consent to our privacy policy. If you are not in agreement, please do not use the site.
  • How we protect your personal information?
We do not use or disclose Sensitive Personal Data & Information for any purpose that is unrelated to our services and that you would not reasonably expect (except with your consent). We have a duty to maintain the confidentiality of our members' affairs, including personal information. Our duty of confidentiality applies except where disclosure of your personal information is with your consent or compelled by law. We usually disclose personal information to third parties who assist us or are involved in the provision of our services. If the required personal information is not provided, we, or any involved third parties may not be able to provide appropriate services.
  • Transfer of information overseas
We may transfer your personal information overseas where it is necessary to provide our service. However, any such transfer shall be made with your prior consent for such transfer.
Information that we collect may be stored and processed in and transferred between any of the countries in which we operate in order to enable us to provide such services effectively.
  • Security of your personal data:
We will take such reasonable precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information. However, we shall not be responsible for any kind of data theft from the internet which is beyond our control as data transmission over the internet is inherently insecure and security of any such data cannot be guaranteed.
We will store all the personal information you provide on our secure servers. You are responsible for keeping your password confidential.
  • Use of cookies and other technologies
Howden Benefits use Cookies and other technologies to provide users with a personalized user experience. Cookies are specific to the server that created them and cannot be accessed by other servers, which means they cannot be used to track your movements around the web. Although they do identify a user's computer or mobile device, cookies do not personally identify users and passwords and credit card information are not stored in cookies. By using this app, you agree that we may store and access cookies on your device.
  • Policy Amendments
We reserve the right, at our discretion, to update, change, modify, add, or remove this policy from time to time, as appropriate. Should we make changes, we will publish these on the site in a timely manner.
  • Contact Us
Please do not hesitate to contact our Privacy Officer should you have any questions.
Our Privacy Officer may be contacted as follows:

Name of Organization: Howden Insurance Brokers India Pvt. Ltd.
Address: 6th Floor, Peninsula Chambers,Peninsula Corporate Park,Ganpatrao Kadam Marg,Lower Parel, Mumbai – 400013

Telephone No. :
+91 22 6655 8800
   
Email ID. :
grievances@howdenindia.com
 
 
terms of use | privacy policy
Copyright © 2012 Howden Insurance Brokers India Pvt. Ltd. All rights reserved.
IRDA License No: 0263 | License Validity Period :18/05/2016 to 17/05/2019 | Broker category: Composite